Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Erythrina humeana

Common Name(s):
Natal Coral

Photographer:
Normans/Hunter/Sortomme
Description:
This deciduous tree will grow up to 25' tall and has deep green foliage with scarlet flowers that are produced late summer into late fall. Unlike other coral trees, the flower clusters are held out above foliage. After bloom, black pods are produced with scarlet seeds within.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Multi Trunk
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft