Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Agave attenuata

Common Name(s):
Fox Tail Agave

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Makes a bold statement in the garden because of its tropical form. Even light frost can damage succulent leaves. Great for containers. In the low desert partial sun will be best. If it becomes top heavy, simply cut and stick in ground to root. Not a fast grower. Light green foliage. This will also die after flowering but pups around the mother will survive. Distinctive with its large rosette of leaves perched on a long curving trunk. Soil tolerant. No teeth. From Mexico Central Jalisco.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to about 28f
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Unusual Shape
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft