Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Heuchera maxima

Common Name(s):
Island Alum Root, Coral Bells

Photographer:
Amy West
Description:
This large leaf native Heuchera from which many hybrids have been derived will reach about 3' tall in bloom and has deep green leaves with white flowers with a touch of pink.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft