Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cotoneaster dammeri

Common Name(s):
Bearberry Cotoneaster

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
This prostrate, trailing evergreen shrub is primarily used as a ground cover. It is highlighted with bright green, ovate to rounded leaves with prominent veins. In the fall, Bearberry Cotoneasters are accented by small, bright red berries.

Information by J.J. Neilson ArboretumEdmunds Commu 
Notes:
For optimum planting, the site should be well-drained, with plenty of space to spread. Be cautious so as not to provide excess mulch to this cotoneaster.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Winter
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft