Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Euphorbia milii

Common Name(s):
Crown of Thorns

Photographer:
Jerry Sortomme/ Sanchez
Description:
This woody shrub will grow 1-4' tall and has brown/gray stems with bright green leaves and bright red flowers on top. It is covered with long sharp thorns. It will do well in partial shade to full sun and dry soil.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Foundation
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft