Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Santolina chamaecyparissus

Common Name(s):
Lavender Cotton

Photographer:
Linda Engstrom
Description:
This groundcover/small shrub will grow to 3' tall and has small, grayish/silver leaves with yellow flowers that bloom in the summer.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Small Grey aromatic foliage stays through Winter. Small yellow button-like flowers in Summer . Shear to maintain shape
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft