Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Westringia 'Wynyabbie Gem'

Common Name(s):
Coast Rosemary

Photographer:
Susan Frommer
Description:
This evergreen shrub will grow 3-6' high x 6-8' wide and has lavender flowers that bloom February through spring. It is drought tolerant and does well in full sun or partial shade.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft