Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Pittosporum phillyraeoides

Common Name(s):
Desert Willow Pittosporum

Photographer:
Susan Frommer
Description:
This evergreen shrub will grow 12-20' tall and 10-15' wide. It has dark green, narrow leaves with fragrant yellow flowers that bloom in late winter and early spring, and are followed by deep yellow fruit.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Yellow
Fruit Season: Spring
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft