Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Calocedrus decurrens

Common Name(s):
Incense Cedar, California Incense Cedar

Photographer:
Normans/Sortomme
Description:
The cedar is an attractive, stiff, narrow evergreen tree which has a columnar growing pattern and maintains a central leader. The foliage is comprised of scale needles, while the coarse bark has an attractive cinnamon red-brown coloring. The cedar retains its color in winter and under good cultiral conditons, will maintain its foliage to the ground. It serves as an effective screening evergreen, and contrasts well with Maples and other deciduous trees and flowering plants.

Information by Carol Bollinger 
Notes:
The decurrens is highly adaptable and may thrive under varying exposure, soils, and moisture. While it can withstand chalk or limestone soils, it is intolerant of air pollution. It combines well with other broadleaf evergreens.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Cone
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft