Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Lonicera subspicata

Common Name(s):
Chaparral Honeysuckle

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This native vine has creamy white flowers accented by attractive orange berries.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Walls and Fences
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Orange
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft