Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Lobelia laxiflora

Common Name(s):
Mexican Bush Lobelia, Red Mexican Lobelia

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
A very showy shrub-like perennial grows to 2-4 ft. tall. Spreads by underground rhizomes. Bright tubular orange-red summer flowers with yellow-orange throats. Can tolerate low water conditions. Drought tolerant and a hummer attractor. Native of S. Az, Mx and C. Amer 4-5000'. Thrives in wet soil but does not require it. This is the most tolerant of full sun sites.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Hardy to 10F.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft