Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Lyonothamnus floribundus asplenifolius

Common Name(s):
Catalina Ironwood, Island Ironwood

Photographer:
Dave Ryden
Description:
Recommended for water conservation gardens, this fast-growing evergreen is capable of reaching heights of 80'. Its fragrant, fern-like leaves produce showy flowers during the months of May and June. This tree is multi-stemmed and grows well in groves and on rocky slopes. It needs well-drained soil. If planted along the coast, the tree will be free from trouble.

Information by Carol Bollinger 
Notes:
Hardy to 20 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft