Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Quercus kelloggii

Common Name(s):
California Black Oak

Photographer:
Betsy Thompson
Description:
The California black oak is a deciduous tree that grows 20-60 ft. tall. It has sharply lobed leaves which turn yellow to orange in the fall. The black oak is a California native, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Loam
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Winter
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft