Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ceanothus 'Dark Star'

Common Name(s):
California Lilac

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The 'Dark Star' grows to 4-6' tall and 6-8' wide, producing small, rounded clusters of dark blule flowers from light burgundy buds that appear in spring. Its habit is compact, with small, warty leaves growing to only 1/2" long. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Tom Deyerle 
Notes:
Hardy to 15 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Black
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft