Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Arbutus 'Marina'

Common Name(s):
Marina Arbutus

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
The 'Marina' is quite easy to cultivate, with leaves that are smaller and not as glossy as the Madrone. Its flowers are pink, borne in pendant clusters in the summer. The fruit is large, red and quite ornamental. The plant should be grown in sun to part shade, with little or no summer watering when established. The 'Marina' prefers good drainage. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Native Sons 
Notes:
ergreen tree of medium height (20-25') with rosy, pink flowers in the Fall Ca
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: Red
Fruit Color: Orange
Fruit Season: Winter
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft