Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Vitex agnus-castus

Common Name(s):
Chaste Tree, Monk's Pepper Tree

Photographer:
Normans/Frommer/Devine
Description:
The chaste tree is a deciduous tree or small shrub in which the sizes vary due to their location , but they tend to be multitrunked and widespreading. It blooms in the summer with 7 in. blue flower spikes and the leaflets are green above and gray beneath. The chaste tree is a native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft