Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Convolvulus mauritanicus

Common Name(s):
Ground Morning Glory, Morocco Glorybind

Photographer:
Don Syrek/Mullany
Description:
A creeping perennial, usually deciduous, this Morning Glory bears small, light lavender blue flowers to 1" across from spring through fall. It can bloom through mild winters, and requires sun to part shade with little or no summer watering when established. It makes a good groundcover for small areas. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
The Ground Morning Glory tends to become woody. This can be prevented by trimming in late winter.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft