Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Chilopsis linearis

Common Name(s):
Desert Willow, Flowering Willow; Desert Catalpa

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
This desert willow is open and airy as a small tree, and with age develops shaggy bark and twisting trunks. The flowers of the tree appear in spring and through the fall while the leaves will drop early. Pruning this 25' tree can make it very attractive. Needs good drainage. Is rather unattractive in winter. Native in desert washes to 5000'. Some supplemental water will improve appearance. Moderately fast. Seed pods are persistant. Cannot tolerate overwatering. Flowers on new wood.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 0f cheilos=lip opsis=resembling
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: Spring
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft