Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cercidium microphyllum See Parkinsonia microphyllu

Common Name(s):
Foothills Palo Verde, Little Leaf Palo Verde

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Smaller shade tree from 10-20' tall and wide. Trees are leafless for most of the year, except following rains. Plants are very drought-tolerant, although supplemental watering during the dry season will speed up growth rate. Flowering starts at end of floridum blooming.Erec

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 15f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Green
Fruit Color: Yellow
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft