Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Dalea greggii

Common Name(s):
Trailing Indigo Bush

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Very drought & rabbit resistant. Full sun, part shade. Best in well drained loose soils. Cut back periodically to rejuvenate. Chihuahuan Desert native to 2' by 6'. Roots down. Small silver leaves, Flowers, clusters of tiny lavender spring to early summer, not very showy. Long lived & durable groundcover. Bee attractor. Good for steep banks. Susceptible to rot with overwatering. Tolerates full sun, reflected heat & porous soil. Keep winter dry

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 15f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft