Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Coleonema pulchrum

Common Name(s):
Pink Breath Of Heaven

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
Pink Breath of Heaven is a fine textured wispy shrub growing 5 ft. high with tiny pink flowers and fragrant leaves. It blooms sporadically throughout the year. It needs good drainage and is drought tolerant. - Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Rockery
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft