Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Salvia leucophylla 'Pt. Sal'

Common Name(s):
Purple Leaf Sage, White Leaf Sage

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
The purple leaf sage is an evergreen shrub that grows 3-4 ft. tall. It has white tomentose stems and leaves and light purple flowers that bloom between May and June. This shrub tolerates heat and droughts. The purple leaf sage is a California native. -Cornflower Farms Note: This variety is more prostrate and spreads to 6-8'.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: White
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft