Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Macfadyena unguis-cati

Common Name(s):
Yellow Trumpet Vine, Cat's Claw Vine

Photographer:
Norman's Nursery
Description:
This semi-evergreen vine exhibits vigorous growth with tendrils that cling to any surface. Its glossy green leaves show off bright yellow flowers in the spring season. It is vigorous enough to use as a groundcover for erosion control.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Invasive
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Walls and Fences
Special Uses: Deep Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft