Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Verbena lilacina

Common Name(s):
Lilac Verbena

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
An absolutely fabulous Baja islands native that will bloom virtually year round in the proper conditions and a twice a year pruning of dead flowers. Best kept at about 2-3'H x 2-3' W in the landscape. The shrub remains covered with lavender/purple flowers that attract butterflies. Requires little water but will also tolerate garden conditions One of the most versatile California plants. Very reliable and easy.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Butterflies
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft