Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cercidium floridum See Parkinsonia floridum

Common Name(s):
Blue Palo Verde

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Upright, desert tree to 30' tall and wide. Will grow moderately fast with monthly irrigation. Trees bloom profusely in spring with clusters of golden-yellow blossoms. Arizona native 4000'. Can be drought or cold deciduous Blooms before microphylla. Branches form erect rounded graceful tree usually low branching.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 15f cercidium=resembling redbud
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Blue Green
Bark Color: Green
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft