Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Calliandra eriophylla

Common Name(s):
Fairy Duster, False Mesquite

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Fine-textured shrub 3' tall x 3-4' wide. Blooms heavily spring, intermittently through rest of year response to moisture. Quite cold tolerant although will freeze to ground in serious frost. Native Texas to Calif. 2-5000' on dry rocky hills. Flower color ranges white to pink into some red. Good for erosion control. Usually seed grown so there can be lots of variability. Will go deciduous over prolonged dry periods. Very drought tolerant. Coarse well drained soil preferred. Little pruning needed.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Root Hardy 0f Kally=G Beautiful Andros=G Male Erion=G Wool Phyllon=G Leaf
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft