Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Mahonia repens

Common Name(s):
Creeping Mahonia

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The creeping mahonia is a small evergreen shrub that grows 1-3 ft. high. It has spiny red to green foliage and yellow flowers in the spring. This plant spreads by underground stems and is resistant to oak root fungus. It is native to California and is drought tolerant. - Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
evergreen spreading groundcover to 18", small shrub native to NW woods with bunches of small fragrant yellow flowers in Spring, followed by globular fruit. spiny leaflets turn reddish in Winter
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: N/A
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Blue Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Blue
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft